Detailed program

22th July
Monday, 9:30-10:00 h.
Opening Ceremony
 
 
 
 
 
Room: Aula Magna
  • María Victoria Otero Espinar, Vice-rector of degrees Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (USC)
  • Salvador Naya Fernández, President of Instituto Tecnológico de Matemática Industrial (ITMATI), Vice-rector of Scientific Policy, Research and Transfer Universidade de A Coruña (UDC). (Videconference)
  • Peregrina Quintela Estévez, President of Red Española Matemática-Industria (Math-in) and Director of  Instituto Tecnológico de Matemática Industrial (ITMATI)
  • Elena Vázquez Cendón, Dean of the Mathematics Faculty, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (USC)
  • Patricia Argerey Vilar, Axencia Galega de Innovación (GAIN) Director
Monday, 10:00-11:00 h.
Opening Conference
 
Room: Aula Magna
"Stability of dynamical systems with applications to brake squeal. A port-Hamiltonian approach"
Volker Mehrmann, Institut f. Mathematik
Chairman: Alfredo Bermúdez, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela and Instituto Tecnológico de Matemática Industrial (ITMATI)
Monday, 11:30-13:30 h.

COMMUNICATIONS
Room: Aula Magna

Chairman: Andrés Prieto, Universidade de A Coruña (UDC) and Instituto Tecnológico de Matemática Industrial (ITMATI)

CO1-1
 
11:30-12:00 h.
"Numerical computation of the diffuse field absorption coefficient of porous materials by using alpha cabins"
Juan Manuel Ávila, Alfredo Bermúdez, Laura del Río, Andrés Prieto, José Rodríguez
CO1-2
 
12:00-12:30 h.
"Simulation of the seismic wave propagation in porous media described by three elastic parameters"
Dana Bliyeva, Kholmatzhon Imomnazarov, Abdumauvlen Berdyshev
CO1-3
 
12:30-13:00 h.
"Finding your audience in social networks: How to predict robot-user interaction response thanks to our robot"
Dobroslav Egorov, Alexander Komarov, Oleg Kravchenko
 
Monday, 12:40-13:30 h.

SUCCESS STORIES POSTERS
Room: Salón de grados 

 Chairman: Mª José Ginzo, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (USC) and Instituto Tecnolólgico de Matemática Industrial (ITMATI)

SSPS01
 
12:40-12:50 h.
"Optimal design of a railway bypass at Parga, north-west of Spain"
Gerardo Casal, Alberte Castro, Duarte Santamarina, Miguel E. Vázquez-Méndez
SSPS02
 
12:50-13:00 h.
"Copula-based anomaly scoring and localization of high-dimensional data with application in telecommunication networks"
Gábor Horváth, Edith Kovács, Roland Molontay, Szabolcs Nováczki
SSPS03
 
13:00-13:10 h.
"Algorithms to Fight Wildfires"
Ana Belén Buide, Mª José Ginzo, Manuel Antonio Novo
SSPS04
 
13:10-13:20 h.
"Towards segmentation of hashtags for Instagram post analysis"
Dobroslav Egorov, Alexander Komarov, Oleg Kravchenko
SSPS05
 
13:20-13:30 h.
"Machine learning algorithms for predicting academic performance and identifying the contributing factors"
Roland Molontay, Marcell Nagy
Monday, 15:30-17:00 h.
Minisymposia 1
 
Room: Aula Magna
"Mathematics of Logistics: emerging trend in Optimization and Simulation modelling"
Coordinator and Chairman: Anna Melchiori, Sportello Matematico and Institute for Application of Calculus Mauro Picone.
MS1-1
15:30-16:00 h.
"Reliable estimations of a function and its derivatives. Application to certified positionning of trains, vehicles or drones"
Jean-François Abadie, Sorbonne Université.
MS1-2
16:00-16:30 h.
"Making an impact in Logistics Management through optimization-based Decision Support Systems"
Anna Melchiori, Sheffield University Management School.
Antonino Sgalambro, Sheffield University Management School.
MS1-3
16:30-17:00 h.
"Sportello Matematico: success stories and initiatives for making an impact through Mathematical Technologies"                                                                                                 Antonino Sgalambro, Sheffield University Management School.
Monday, 17:15-18:15 h.

Invited Talk 1

Room: Aula Magna 

Videoconference

"Recent Advances in Computational Models for the Discrete and Continuous Optimization Models of Industrial Process Systems"
Ignacio Grossmann, Carnegie Mellon University
Chairman: Ricardo Cao, Universidade de A Coruña (UDC) and Instituto Tecnológico de Matemática Industrial (ITMATI)

 

23th July
Tuesday, 9:00-11:00 h.
Minisymposia 2
 
Room: Aula Magna
"Successful examples of industry-academia collaboration in the energy sector"
Coordinator and Chairman: Elena Núñez Domingo, Repsol Technology Lab.
B2B matchmaking event
MS2-1
9:00-9:30 h.
"The creation of a stable network of academic collaborators at the industry"
Elena Núñez, Repsol Technology Lab
MS2-2
9:30-10:00 h.
"Fracture propagation under stress using a phase field approach"
David Casasnovas, Repsol Technology Lab
Ángel Rivero, Repsol Technology
MS2-3
10:00-10:30 h.
"Application of NNs to solve PDE based physical systems"
Jaime Lopez, Repsol
Ángel Rivero, Repsol Technology
MS2-4
10:30-11:00 h.
"Mathematical modelling and numerical simulation of lithium-ion batteries for real applications"
Jerónimo Rodriguez, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (USC) and Instituto Tecnológico de Matemática Industrial (ITMATI)
Tuesday, 11:30-12:30 h. Tuesday, 11:30-14:00 h.
Invited Talk 2
 
Room: Aula Magna
"Health Care Logistics"
Stefan Nickel, Institute for Operations Research, Karlsruhe Institute of Techonology (KIT)
ChairmanAntonino Sgalambro. European Service Network of Mathematics for Industry and Innovation (EU-MATHS-IN), Sportello Matematico per l'industria italiana and Sheffield University.
B2B matchmaking event
Tuesday, 12:30-14:00 h.
Minisymposia 3
 
Room: Aula Magna
"Industrial Mathematics in action"
Coordinators: Luca Formaggia, Nicola Parolini, Edgie Miglio, MOX, Department of Mathematics, Politecnico di Milano.
Chairman: Edgie Miglio, MOX, Department of Mathematics, Politecnico di Milano.
MS3-1
12:30-13:00 h.
"Enhaced numeric models to improve well loads estimation in oil and gas applications"
Raffaello Zambetti, Tenaris
MS3-2
13:00-13:30 h.
"How to crowdsource Industrial Mathematics and Data Science"
Maria Francesca Corrado, Mathesia
MS3-3
13:30-14:00 h.
"Model reduction applied to a packaging system"
Nicola Parolini, MOX
Tuesday, 16:00-16:15 h.
Awards ceremony: Math-in awards
Room: Aula Magna
Tuesday, 16:15-17:15 h.
Minisymposia 4
Room: Aula Magna
"MSc Awards in Industrial Mathematics"
Chairman: Ángel Rivero, Repsol Technology
MS4-1
16:15-16:45 h.
"Single particle models for the numerical simulation of lithium-ion cells"
Alfredo Ríos Alborés
MS4-2
16:45-17:15 h.
"Modelling and numerical simulation of the quenching heat treatment. Application to the industrial quenching of automotive spindles"
Carlos Coroas Fombella
Tuesday, 18:30-20:00 h.

Visit Historical Heritage of the USC
(the meeting point is at 18:30 in front of the Pazo de Fonseca)

Tuesday, 20:00-21:00 h.
External Conference
 
Auditorio Abanca
"Data and mathematics. The promoters of the data driven companies"
Antonio Pita Lozano, Telefonica Data Unit, Spain
Event Moderator: Isabel Pichel, "A tarde" - Radio Galega

 

24th July
Wednesday, 9:00-10:30 h.
Minisymposia 5
 
Room: Aula Magna
"Mathematics and Data Analytics"
Coordinator: Ricardo Cao Abad, Instituto Tecnológico de Matemática Industrial (ITMATI) and Universidade de A Coruña (UDC)
Chairman: Wenceslao Rodríguez Manteiga, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (USC) and Instituto Tecnológico de Matematica Industrial (ITMATI)
MS5-1
9:00-9:30 h.
"Impact of intelligent telemanagement based on the OTEA platform for installations"
Gonzalo Ferro Costas, Nerea Vilela Barreira, EcoMT
MS5-2
9:30-10:00 h.
"Data Science for big bank data"
Jorge Martín Arevalillo, U.N.E.D
MS5-3
10:00-10:30 h.
"Models and Big Data Analytics in the Modern Industry"
Abelardo Monsalve Cobis, ITMATI
Wednesday, 11:00-13:00 h.

COMMUNICATIONS
Room: Aula Magna

Chairman:José Durany Castrillo, Universidade de Vigo (UVigo) and Instituto Tecnológico de Matemática Industrial (ITMATI) 

CO2-1

11:00-11:30 h.

"Non-dimensional equations and toy models – Tools to improve the basic process understanding"
Mads Fromreide, Svenn Anton Halvorsen, Manuel Sparta
CO2-2

11:30-12:00 h.

"A transient thermal problem with non-local radiation arising in steelmaking industry"
Patricia Barral Rodiño, Luis Javier Pérez, Peregrina Quintela Estévez
CO2-3

12:00-12:30 h.

"Prediction of wire rod temperatures under different industrial process conditions: Application of reduced order modelling for a fast prediction"
Elena Martín, Fernando Varas, Iván Vieitez
CO2-4

12:30-13:00 h.

"Numerical analysis with FEM to improve the planning of Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement"
Marcos Loureiro-Ga, Cesar Veiga, Generosa Fdez-Manín, Pablo Juan Salvadores, Victor A. Jimenez, Jose A. Baz, Andrés Iñiguez
Wednesday, 13:00-13:15 h.
CTMI 2019 Closing Ceremony
Room: Aula Magna
President of the Scientific Committee: Alfredo Bermúdez
President of the Organizing Committee: Peregrina Quintela